N.N. v. Mountain View-Los Altos Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] L. Rev. 441, 486-87 (2004) (footnotes omitted) (“‘Special education” is a term of art, with a limited meaning, and not all services provided by schools to disabled students are special education. A child with Attention Deficit Disorder (“ADD”) may need preferential seating and the use of a word processor, but not special education.”).

Section 300.39(a)(2) provides that “[s]pecial education” includes “[s]peech-language pathology services, or any other related service, if the service is considered special education rather than a related service under State standards,” as well as “travel training,” and “vocational education.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.39(a)(2).