N.N. v. Mountain View-Los Altos Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] (ii) who, by reason, thereof, needs special education and related services.
20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(i), (ii) (emphasis added); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(1). Similarly, California law defines an “[i]ndividual[] with exceptional needs” as a person identified by an IEP team as “a child with a disability, as that phrase is defined in [20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)],” with an impairment that “requires instruction and services which cannot be provided with modification of the regular school program in order to ensure that the individual is provided a free appropriate public education pursuant to [20 U.S.C. § 1401(9)].” Cal. Educ. Code § 56026(a), (b).

“Special education” is “‘specially designed instruction' to meet the unique needs of a child with a disability,” L.J., 850 F.3d at 1004 (quoting 34 C.F.R. § 300.39(a)(1)), and includes “instruction conducted in the classroom, in the home, in hospitals and institutions, and in other settings” and “instruction in physical education,” 20 U.S.C. § 1401(29). Regulations further define “[s]pecially designed instruction” to mean:

adapting, as appropriate to the needs of an eligible child under this part, the content, methodology, or delivery of instruction-