N.N. v. Mountain View-Los Altos Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] (A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.
(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.
(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.
(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.
(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). ED includes schizophrenia, but “does not apply to children who are socially maladjusted, unless it is determined that they have an emotional disturbance under paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section.” Id. § 300.8(c)(4)(ii).

2. Need for special education and related services

Having a disability under 20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A)(ii) that impacts educational performance is necessary, but not sufficient to establish IDEA eligibility.