N.N. v. Mountain View-Los Altos Union High Sch. Dist.
[…] (ii) Adversely affects a child's educational performance.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9).

An SLD is generally defined to mean:

a disorder in one or more of the basic psychological processes involved in understanding or in using language, spoken or written, that may manifest itself in the imperfect ability to listen, think, speak, read, write, spell, or to do mathematical calculations, including conditions such as perceptual disabilities, brain injury, minimal brain dysfunction, dyslexia, and developmental aphasia.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(10)(i). An SLD “does not include learning problems that are primarily the result of visual, hearing, or motor disabilities, of intellectual disability, of emotional disturbance, or of environmental, cultural, or economic disadvantage.” Id. § 300.8(c)(10)(ii).

As for the ED category, the Court finds that the preponderance of the evidence demonstrates that N.N. also had conditions that fall within this category. Dr.