N.M. Oncology & Hematology Consultants, Ltd. v. Presbyterian HealthCare Servs.
[…] As stated above, Defendants seek to appeal the Court's dismissal of Plaintiff's state law claims if and only if the Tenth Circuit reverses this Court's dismissal with prejudice of Plaintiffs' antitrust claims. Defendants note that such an appeal is "conditional in the sense that affirmance of the Court's summary judgment would moot it." Doc. 870 at 4.

Section 2107 provides that "[t]he district court may, upon motion filed not later than 30 days after the expiration of the time otherwise set for bringing appeal, extend the time for appeal upon a showing of excusable neglect or good cause." 28 U.S.C.A. § 2107(c). Similarly, Rule 4(a)(5) provides that "[t]he district court may extend the time to file a notice of appeal if . . . a party so moves no later than 30 days after the time prescribed by this Rule 4(a) expires; and . . . that party shows excusable neglect or good cause."