NM Associated Builders v. Dept. of Workforce Solutions
[…] Id. § 13-4-11(B)(1). The new PWMWA bases the prevailing wage almost entirely on comparable collective bargaining agreements ("CBA"), without any reference to the voluntary submission of wage data from several union and non-union sources. Nonetheless, the PWMWA still gives "any interested person" the right to submit "written data, personal opinions and arguments supporting changes to the prevailing wage rate." Id. § 13-4-11(B)(3). Also, the director is still required to "give due regard to information obtained during the director's determination of the prevailing wage rates . . . made pursuant to this subsection." Id. § 13-4-11(B)(2).

Plaintiffs' suit chiefly arises from the change in the minimum wage calculation from the consideration of non-union wage data to nearly exclusive consideration of CBA wage data.