NM Associated Builders v. Dept. of Workforce Solutions
[…] Doc. 27 at 12. If PWMWA affected Plaintiffs' property interest in their current contracts, then standing may exist. See, e.g., Beary Landscaping, Inc. v. Ludwig, 479 F. Supp. 2d 857, 866 (N.D. Ill. 2007) (state's prevailing wage decisions create standing because they "implicate the Plaintiffs' ability to retain money on state and/or municipal contracts that already have been completed by the Plaintiff companies or Plaintiff owners"). Plaintiffs have not alleged that the wages set under § 13-4-11 retroactively apply to existing contracts. In fact, the law seems to apply only to future contracts because "[e]very contract or project . . . shall contain a provision stating the minimum wages . . ., which shall be based upon the wages and benefits that will be determined by the director to be prevailing." N.M. STAT. § 13-4-11 (emphasis added).

Plaintiffs have not carried their burden of showing that their suit seeks to vindicate an injury of a legally protected interest. Their complaint never connects the alleged unlawfulness to any particularized legal interest.