Nkanga v. Davis
[…] (Doc. 12-18 at 3-p. 36-37.) He had shotgun wounds from close range, one in the back and one in the head. (Doc. 13-5 at 140-41, 144, 149.)

The jury could have rationally determined that Petitioner murdered Anthony. He has not shown that the state court unreasonably determined that the evidence was sufficient to support his conviction. B. Kidnapping

Under Texas law, a person commits kidnapping if "he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person." Tex. Penal Code § 20.03(a). "'Abduct' means to restrain a person with intent to prevent his liberation by (A) secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found; or (B) using or threatening to use deadly force." Id. § 20.01(2). "'Restrain' means to restrict a person's movements without consent, so as to interfere substantially with the person's liberty, by moving the person from one place to another or by confining the person." Id. § 20.01(1).

George Hubbard, who was in the other side of the duplex, heard noise from next door. (Doc. 13-3 at 2-p. 173.) He heard slapping and kicking. (Id. at 3-p. 176.) Petitioner and another man were yelling at Anthony about money owed.