N.J. Transit Corp. v. Sanchez
[…] Defendant first argues that plaintiff is bound by Superior Court case law and statutes governing damages in motor vehicle negligence actions. Damages for commission of a tort are normally measure by all damages proximately caused by the injury. Schroeder v. Perkel, 87 N.J. 53, 66 (1981). Juries are generally asked to pin a monetary cost to the victim's disability, pain, and suffering. Camaraza v. Bellavia Buick Corp., 216 N.J. Super. 263, 266 (App, Div. 1987). Further noneconomic loss resulting from a motor vehicle accident is defined as: (1) pain; (2) suffering; and (3) inconvenience. N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(i). In contrast economic loss is defined as "'uncompensated loss of income or property, or other uncompensated expenses, including, but not limited to, medical expenses.'" N.J.S.A. 39:6A-2(k). Defendants in this action are not presumed to owe a debt to the plaintiff. The sole count of plaintiff's complaint is titled simply, "Negligence." (Exhibit D, Filed Complaint).