N.J. Meadowlands Comm'n v. Keegan
[…] Those determinations are also amply supported by the record.

Our concern is with the trial court's exclusion of the expenses incurred to raise the grade of the landfill and construct a slurry wall around its perimeter. The court denied those costs on the ground that the Commission had not established that DEP would have required these features if Lot 28 had been remediated on its own.

The Closure Act provides some guidance in the context of identifying closure costs recoverable from the contingency fund N.J.S.A. 13:1E-106(a)(4) provides:

The costs of the design, construction, installation, operation and maintenance of any device or action deemed necessary by the [DEP] to clean up, remedy, mitigate, monitor or analyze any threat to the public health, safety or welfare of the citizens of this State, including the installation and maintenance of methane gas monitors and vents and leachate monitoring wells and collection systems, and the sampling and analysis of any public or private potable water supply.

In this case, the DEP approved the Commission's plan for closing the landfill and re-opening for a time to accept a limited class of solid waste.