N.J. Land Title Ass'n v. Rone
[…] L. 1985, c. 422, § 7. In 1990, this amount was increased to $ 2. L. 1989, c. 301, § 1; see N.J.S.A. 22A:4-17.1. In 2002, the Legislature enacted another section of Title 22A requiring planning for the use of fee revenues, "which are dedicated to upgrading and modernizing the services provided by the offices" including registers of deeds. L. 2001, c. 370, § 13; N.J.S.A. 22A:2-51.1. Registers and county clerks, as well as other county offices, were directed to create a "five-year capital plan setting forth the capital purposes to which the ... fee revenues are to be applied[.]" N.J.S.A. 22A:2-51.1(a).

These statutes demonstrate that the Legislature has explicitly addressed both the fees to be charged to the public and the source of funding from which registers of deeds are to draw if they seek to upgrade or modernize their services.