N.J. Election Law Enforcement Comm'n v. James
[…] Defendants do not contend the information on the forms was inaccurate. During oral argument before the trial court, ELEC clarified that those who answer the telephone at ELEC are not attorneys.

I'm returning your call about the use of campaign funds for legal expenses. We cannot comment on what expenses were already made. Our regulations do not specifically cover your situation. If you believe there will be future legal expenses you will need
to request an advisory opinion. [An advisory opinion can be provided in] 10 days.

The Act authorizes ELEC to issue advisory opinions. N.J.S.A. 19:44A-6(f) states:

The commission through its legal counsel is authorized to render advisory opinions as to whether a given set of facts and circumstances would constitute a violation of any of the provisions of this act, or whether a given set of facts and circumstances would render any person subject to any of the reporting requirements of this act.

Defendants did not request an advisory opinion.

Between November 2006 and September 2007, Greenbaum forwarded a total of nine bills to James. In September 2007, Greenbaum ceased representing him. All of Greenbaum's bills were paid with money from the campaign fund.