N.J. Election Law Enforcement Comm'n v. James
[…] Likewise, James was ordered to reimburse the fund for the $7500 that was removed to pay Johnson's counsel fees. Therefore, we reverse the determination requiring defendants to reimburse the fund $94,004.08 and remand for the entry of an order requiring James to reimburse the fund $86,504.08 and Johnson $7500.

VI

Defendants appeal the denial of their cross motion, which asserted ELEC's complaint was time barred under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-10(a). This statute states in relevant part:

All actions at law brought for any forfeiture upon any penal statute made or to be made, shall be commenced within the periods of time herein prescribed:



a. Within 2 years next after the offense committed or to be committed against the statute, when the forfeiture is or shall be limited by the statute to the state of New Jersey only;
As defendants used campaign funds in 2006 and 2007 and the complaint was not filed until 2011, they argue the complaint is time-barred under this statute. We disagree.

Under N.J.S.A. 2A:14-1.2(a), ELEC had ten years to file a complaint. This statute states in pertinent part:

a.