In re A.J.
[…] The Division requested dismissal of the protective services litigation due to the fact Mia was facing a prison term and was subject to the No Early Release Act, N.J.S.A. 2C:43-7.2, which required Mia to serve at least eighty-five percent of the term imposed. The Division sought Mia's consent to Walter being awarded legal custody and physical custody of the children. On that day, Mia waived her right to a dispositional hearing as to the placement of her children and consented to Walter having physical custody of Amy and Ralph, but requested to retain either full or joint legal custody.

N.J.S.A. 9:6-8.50(e) provides: "If the court finds that the child is an abused or neglected child as defined in this act, it may refer any aspect of the matter, including anything related to the child and the parent or guardian, to the division, ordering that the division provide such services as are deemed appropriate to the ends of protecting the child and rehabilitating and improving family life, wherever possible. In the event of such referral, the court may suspend any dispositional hearing indefinitely."

At the conclusion of the hearing, the court initially proposed that Mia would retain legal custody while Walter would maintain physical custody.