N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. L.D.-S. (In re L.A.D.S.)
[…] M.D., 417 N.J. Super. 583, 612 n.13 (App. Div. 2011) (in a Title 30 proceeding, "a finding of abuse and/or neglect is not necessary for [the Division] to exercise its jurisdiction"). In such a case, "[t]he court must conduct a summary hearing to authorize the Division's involvement, and may place a child under the care and supervision of the Division if 'satisfied that the best interests of the child so require . . . .'" T.S., supra, 426 N.J. Super. at 65 (quoting N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12). The custody order is only effective for "six months from the date of entry unless the court, upon application by the [D]ivision, at a summary hearing . . . extends the time[.]" N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.