In re G.P.
[…] The necessary predicate for the court's continued jurisdiction under Title 30 was established by Jill's stipulation that the family was in need of services and Vince's agreement with all the terms of the proposed order. Although the trial judge did not dismiss the Title 9 litigation, he explicitly referred to the exercise of jurisdiction under Title 30 and referred defendants for appropriate services. There was no objection by either defendant.

Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, an order that places a child under the care and supervision or custody of the Division "shall not be effective beyond a period of six months from the date of entry unless the court, upon application by the division, at a summary hearing held upon notice to the . . . person having custody of the child, extends the time of the order." A preponderance of the evidence standard applies when the Division "seeks to continue the provision of services after periodic review hearings conducted to ensure appropriate court oversight of the Division's plans for the child."