N.J. Div. of Child Prot. & Permanency v. L.M. (In re Guardianship of J.V.)
[…] Furthermore, as explained in the supplemental written opinion, the trial court considered alternatives to the termination of parental rights and found by clear and convincing evidence that no alternatives existed. For example, the court heard testimony that the Division assessed all five relatives that Fred submitted as possible placements for John. The record reflects that all five family members were assessed and ruled-out. As the trial court noted, none of those family members appealed or requested a re-assessment. See N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12.1(b) ("If the department determines that the relative is unwilling or unable to assume the care of the child, the department shall not be required to re-evaluate the relative.").

Further, the record reflects that Susan was not interested in kinship legal guardianship. As a result, that was not an option. Finally, reunification was not a viable option because it would cause harm to John according to the testimony of Federbush and Griffith.