In re Z.L.
[…] Finally, by the time the fact-finding hearing was conducted in December 2012, Lucy had already completed some treatment. Indeed, in a hearing one week after the fact-finding hearing, the Family Part judge directed that Lucy be reunited with Z.L. as soon as in-home services could be provided to Ray and Lucy. One week later, both children were back living with Lucy and Ray, while the Division provided the family with services. In that regard, even if the Family Part judge had found no abuse or neglect, the Division could have provided the children with services. Pursuant to N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12, "if 'it appears that the child requires care and supervision by the [D]ivision or other action to ensure the health and safety of the child, the [D]ivision may apply' for a court order 'placing the child under [its] care and supervision or custody . . . .'" N.J. Div. of Youth & Family Servs. v. T.S., 426 N.J. Super. 54, 64-65 (App.