In re B.B.
[…] However, that language only refers to when a person can file a complaint with the Division. Our Supreme Court has held this "wording that appears at the outset of the first paragraph of Section 12" does not require "that there must be the equivalent of Title 9 abuse or neglect level of culpability on the part of the parent in order [for the Division] to file a complaint under Section 12." I.S., supra, 214 N.J. at 35-36. Instead, N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 permits the Division to seek an order of care and supervision if "it appears that the child requires care and supervision by the division or other action to ensure the health and safety of the child." The trial judge made that finding, which was supported by the evidence.