In re B.B.
[…] B.H., 391 N.J. Super. 322, 343 (App. Div.) (quoting R. 2:10-2), certif. denied, 192 N.J. 296 (2007). Under that standard, Mother "'has the burden of proving that the error was clear and obvious and that it affected [her] substantial rights.'" State v. Koskovich, 168 N.J. 448, 529 (2001) (citation omitted).

Mother has failed to carry that burden. Had she objected, the trial judge properly would have reached the same result given the evidence that B.B. would be endangered if returned to her care and that both Mother and B.B. required continuing services.

IV.

An initial order under N.J.S.A. 30:4C-12 "shall not be effective beyond a period of six months from the date of entry unless the court, upon application by the division, at a summary hearing held upon notice to the parent, . . . extends the time of the order." At such a summary hearing, "the court — in its discretion — may extend the order provided that it is satisfied, by the preponderance of the credible evidence, that the best interests of the child require continuation of that order." I.S., supra, 214 N.J. at 37-38.