N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.
[…] Blake v. Kline, 612 F.2d 718, 726 (3d Cir. 1979). It is also well settled that "a suit between a State and a citizen of another State is not a suit between citizens of different States for the purposes of diversity of citizenship jurisdiction." Illinois v. City of Milwaukee, Wis., 406 U.S. 91, 97 n. 1(1972).

There are several pending parallel cases in this district. To the extent that they are relevant, the Court has reviewed the analysis of these cases to inform this Opinion.

DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) provides that a defendant may remove a civil suit brought in state court "to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending" if the defendant is "[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof, in an official or individual capacity, for or relating to any act under color of such office . . . ." See 28 U.S.C. §1442(a)(1). The Third Circuit has held that the language of this statute is "to be liberally construed in favor of the federal forum." Cessna v. Rea Energy Cooperative, Inc., 753 Fed. Appx. 124, 1127 (3d Cir. 2018) (citing Watson v.