N.J. Dep't of Envtl. Prot. v. E.I. Du Pont De Nemours & Co.
[…] See In re Commonwealth's Motion to Appoint Counsel Against or Directed to Def. Ass'n of Phila., 790 F.3d 457, 466 (3d Cir. 2015) ("Defender Ass'n"). However, as the party asserting jurisdiction, DuPont bears the burden of showing that this case is properly before this Court. See Samuel-Bassett, 357 F.3d at 396.

The Court will assess whether this case was properly removed and whether this Court has subject matter jurisdiction.

1. DuPont is a "person within the meaning of the statute"

DuPont's status as a "person" within the meaning of the statute is undisputed. Section § 1442(a)(1) does not itself define the term person. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442. Therefore, the Court must refer to § 1 of Title 1 of the United States Code, which defines "person" as including "corporations, companies, associations, firms, partnerships, societies, and joint stock companies, as well as individuals." 1 U.S.C. § 1. Under this definition, DuPont is a legal person.

2. DuPont was "acting under" a federal officer or agency

This prong is also not in dispute in this case.