Nixon v. State
[…] Md. Code (2001, 2008 Repl. Vol.), § 3-101(f) of the Criminal Procedure Article ("CP"). Although a defendant is presumed competent, Wood v. State, 436 Md. 276, 285 (2013), the court has an affirmative duty to inquire into, and make a determination of, the defendant's competency if and when it is put at issue. Peaks v. State, 419 Md. 239, 251 (2011).

The court's affirmative duty to determine a defendant's competency to stand trial is codified at CP section 3-104(a), which provides:

If, before or during a trial, the defendant in a criminal case or a violation of probation proceeding appears to the court to be incompetent to stand trial or the defendant alleges incompetence to stand trial, the court shall determine, on evidence presented on the record, whether the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.
In Thanos v.