Nixon v. Blumenthal
[…] Musso v. Hourigan, 836 F.2d 736, 743 (2d Cir. 1988) (citing Rizzo v. Goode, 423 U.S. 362, 376-77 (1976)). Connecticut's whistleblower statute provides that after a person determines to "transmit all facts and information in such person's possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts" — that is, to become a whistleblower — the Auditors of Public Accounts are required to "review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-61dd(a). The statute, however, imposes no specific duties on the Attorney General, and instead vests the office with substantial discretion to determine how to respond to a whistleblower's disclosures. The statute requires that "[u]pon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as the Attorney General deems proper regarding such report" and grants the Attorney General authority to collect evidence " where necessary" in whatever investigation has been " deemed appropriate by the Attorney General." Id. (emphases added).