Nixon-Tinkelman v. City Health Mental Hygiene
[…] Corp. v. Gibson, 60 A.D.3d 575, 876 N.Y.S.2d 33, 2009 N.Y. Slip Op. 02304

However, plaintiff fails to make a prima facie showing that her requested accommodation was a reasonable accommodation pursuant to Executive Law § 292 (21-e) which defines reasonable accommodation as "actions taken which permit an employee, prospective employee or member with a disability to perform in a reasonable manner the activities involved in the job or occupation sought or held." There is no evidence indicating that operating telephones was a part of her job at that time. The plaintiff even admits in her deposition that communicating with people by telephone was not one of her job duties at that time.