Nix v. Kinsale Ins. Co.
[…] No hearing is necessary.

Analysis

Plaintiffs' entitlement to attorney's fees is governed by Florida law because the Court's jurisdiction is founded on diversity of citizenship. Prime Ins. Syndicate, Inc. v. Soil Tech Distribs., Inc. , 270 F. App'x 962, 963 (11th Cir. 2008) ("[I]n diversity cases a party's right to attorney's fees is determined by reference to state law.").

Florida law provides for an award of reasonable attorney's fees when an insured obtains a "judgment or decree" in a suit against a surplus lines insurer such as Defendant. See § 626.9373(1), Fla. Stat. ("Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree ... against a surplus lines insurer in favor of any named ... insured ..., the trial court ... shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured ... a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's ... attorney prosecuting the lawsuit for which recovery is awarded."). The purpose of this statute is to "place the insured ... in the place she would have been if the carrier had seasonably paid the claim or benefits without causing the payee to engage counsel and incur obligations for attorney's fees." Maloy v. Scottsdale Ins.