Nivens v. Cty, League Cty
[…] City of Houston v. Rushing, 7 S.W.3d 909, 913 (Tex.App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 1999, pet. denied). A trial court's ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction presents a legal question which is reviewed de novo. See Northwood, 73 S.W.3d at 308.

Negligence Claim

The taxpayers' negligence claim arose out of the assessment and collection of taxes by the City and the MUDs. The taxpayers assert that they should recover damages equal to the amount of taxes that they paid the City, because the City negligently breached an "implied" duty under section 54.016(f) of the Texas Water Code. Section 54.016(f)(2) states in pertinent part that "the total annual ad valorem taxes collected by the city and the district from taxable property within the district does not exceed an amount greater than the city's ad valorem tax upon such property." Tex. Water Code Ann. § 54.016(f)(2) (Vernon 2002).