Nippo Corp. v. AMEC Earth & Envtl., Inc.
[…] Nos. 214 & 224], and the Court will not attempt to repeat them in their entirety here.

As the Court has already ruled, in the absence of an express contractual or statutory provision, attorneys' fees are recoverable under Nevada law only in very limited circumstances. Here, in order to recover attorneys' fees, AMEC must establish liability under Nevada Revised Statute 18.010 or demonstrate special damages under the Nevada Supreme Court's decision in Sandy Valley Assocs. v. Sky Ranch Estates Owners Ass'n, 35 P.3d 964 (Nev. 2001). See Tr. Day 17 at 10:2-11:15. NRS 18.010 provides, in pertinent part, that an award of attorneys' fees is permitted "(a) [w]hen the prevailing party has not recovered more than $20,000; or (b) [w]ithout regard to the recovery sought, the court finds that the claim . . . was brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party. The court shall liberally construe the provision of this paragraph in favor of awarding attorneys' fees . . . . in all appropriate situations to punish for and deter frivolous or vexatious claims and defenses . . . ." In Sandy Valley, the Nevada Supreme Court held that, in certain limited circumstances, a party can recover attorneys' fees "as foreseeable damages arising from tortious conduct or a breach of contract."