Nippo Corp. v. AMEC Earth & Envtl., Inc.
[…] The CDA provides the statutory framework for resolving disputes between government contractors and the Government. The CDA provides that "[e]ach claim by a contractor against the Federal Government relating to a contract shall be submitted to the contracting officer for a decision." 41 U.S.C § 7103(a)(1). The CDA defines a "contractor" as "a party to a Federal Government contract other than the Federal Government." 41 U.S.C § 7107(7). Accordingly, "[a] government contractor's dispute with its subcontractor [is] by definition specifically excluded from CDA coverage." US W. Commc'ns Serv., Inc. v. United States, 940 F.2d 622, 627 (Fed. Cir. 1991); see also NavCom Def. Elecs., Inc. v.