Nina H. v. Marcus M.
[…] But, the trial court's authority to modify its child support orders under the Family Code is not unlimited. Subject to exceptions not applicable here, the Family Code expressly prohibits the court from modifying or terminating a support order "as to an amount that accrued before the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate." (Fam. Code, § 3651, subd. (c)(1); see also § 3603.) In other words, the trial court has discretion to make an order modifying child support retroactively, but only "to the date of the filing of the notice of motion or order to show cause to modify or terminate, or to any subsequent date." (Id., § 3653, subd. (a).)

"A court order modifying support retroactive to any time period before the filing date of a modification would thus violate the governing statutory scheme. Such an act, moreover, would be in excess of the court's jurisdiction." (Stover v.