Nilsen v. Tesla, Inc.
[…] Order at 9. The Court allowed Nilsen to include such claims in its amended pleading. Id.

The FAC alleges that “[t]he act and/or omissions of Defendant, in failing to perform the proper repairs, part replacements, and/or adjustments, to conform the Subject Vehicle to the applicable express warranties constitute a breach of the express warranties that Defendant provided, thereby Defendant's obligations; including, but not limited to, Defendant's obligations to Plaintiff under section 2-313 of the California Commercial Code.” FAC ¶ 76.

Tesla argues that § 2607 of the California Commercial Code bars Claim Three for breach of express warranty. Under § 2607, a “buyer must, within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” Cal. Comm. Code § 2607; Alvarez v.