Nillet v. Palmer
[…] Where the amount in controversy is uncertain, the issue is resolved in favor of remand. See Therrien, 881 F. Supp. at 78. Palmer has not met his burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that enhanced compensatory damages would reach $75,000 for the intentional trespass claim in Count I.

Cathcart prepared the report for Nollet's use in pending litigation against the elder Palmers.

In addition to enhanced damages, Nollet seeks damages in Count I under RSA 227-J:8. Section 227-J:8(I) provides: "No person shall negligently cut, fell, destroy, injure, or carry away any tree, timber, log, wood, pole, underwood or bark which is on the land of another person . . . without the permission of that person or the person's agent." Section 227-J:8(II) provides a civil penalty for violation of RSA 227-J:8(I): "In addition to any other civil or criminal penalty allowed by law, any person who violates [RSA 227-J:8(I)] shall forfeit to the person injured no less than 3 and no more than 10 times the market value of every such tree, . . . ."

RSA 227-J:8 replaced the former RSA 539:1, which was repealed effective January 1, 1996. See McNamara v. Moses, 146 N.H. 729, 733 (2001).