Niles v. Pan Am Rys., Inc.
[…] (Dkt. No. 62 at 18-19.)

The parties submit, and the court agrees, that New York law governs the substantive claims of this diversity suit. --------

Indeed, railroads owe a duty of reasonable care to persons on or near its track. See Fuentes v. Consol. Rail Corp., 789 F. Supp. 638, 640 (S.D.N.Y. 1992); Soto v. N.Y.C. Transit Auth., 6 N.Y.3d 487, 493 (2006);. This same duty applies to trespassers. See N.Y. R.R. Law § 83 ("No person . . . shall walk upon . . . its . . . tracks, except where the same shall be laid across or along streets or highways, in which case he shall not walk upon the track unless necessary to cross the same."). Although New York has long since abandoned its status-based inquiry, "considerations of who plaintiff is and what his purpose is upon the land are factors which, if known, may be included in arriving at what would be reasonable care under the circumstances." Basso v.