NILES v. IA DIST. COURT FOR POLK CTY
[…] The prerequisites of this section not having been utilized, Polk County's authority was never terminated. Id. Secondly, Engler does not mandate a loss of venue, rather it says, "Section 598.25 allows a party subject to an Iowa dissolution decree to seek to modify that decree in a court other than the district court entering the dissolution decree, subject, of course, to the venue limitations of section 598.2" Id. (emphasis supplied). Not only did Polk County never lose authority, Linn County was never vested with it. In Engler, the court noted that because the prerequisites of section 598.25 were followed, Linn County was vested with the authority. Id. Section 598.25 says in part, "The following requirements must be met if such proceedings are initiated in a court other than the court which granted the dissolution decree." Iowa Code § 598.25 (1991). For these reasons I disagree with the majority's conclusion to order venue changed.

WRIT SUSTAINED AND CASE REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.


Summaries of

NILES v. IA DIST. COURT FOR POLK CTY

Court of Appeals of Iowa
Dec 24, 2003
796 N.W.2d 457 (Iowa Ct. App. 2003)