NILES v. IA DIST. COURT FOR POLK CTY
[…] Although Polk County District Court was the court which granted the original dissolution, it is clear neither party resided there at the time the modification petition was filed. Randy resided in Boone County while Susan and Kevin had resided in Linn County for over nine years. Randy, as the person who initiated the modification action, did not avail himself of the provisions of Iowa Code section 598.25. Randy was apparently satisfied to have the case proceed in Polk County and made no attempt to have the case transferred to either Boone or Linn County.

Iowa Code section 598.25 states in relevant part that:

Whenever a proceeding is initiated in a court for . . . modification of a judgment of . . . custody granted in an action for dissolution of marriage, the following requirements must be met if such proceedings are initiated in a court other than the court which granted the dissolution decree.

(Emphasis added.)

Susan then filed a motion for change of venue on February 13, 2003, seeking to have the case transferred to Linn County. She specifically alleged that Polk County was an improper venue because neither party resided there.