Nikolaychuk v. Capital One
[…] (Ibid.; Ross v. Roberts (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 677, 684; Cordova v. 21st Century Insurance Co. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 89, 109-110.) The trial court erred in failing to do so.

Plaintiff makes no argument regarding the consequences of this error; he simply implies in his request for relief that it renders the court's ruling reversible per se. "However, an appellant has the burden to show not only that the trial court erred but also that the error was prejudicial." (Red Mountain, LLC v. Fallbrook Public Utility District (2006) 143 Cal.App.4th 333, 347; see also Cal. Const., art. VI, § 13; § 475 ["No judgment, decision or decree shall be reversed or affected by reason of any error . . . unless it shall appear from the record that such error . . . was prejudicial . . . and that a different result would have been probable if such error. . . had not occurred or existed."].) We do not presume error is prejudicial (§ 475), and plaintiff has not carried his burden of showing that he was prejudiced here.