Nike USA Inc. v. CNB Bank & Trust N.A. (In re First to the Finish Kim & Mike Viano Sports, Inc.)
[…] Unrelated to the Counts seeking to avoid CNB's status as a secured creditor are the Counts relating to the recovery of the $200,000.00 payment made to CNB. CNB takes the position that only the Trustee can seek such a recovery and that the payment was made by an individual guarantor and not the Debtor. In Adversary Proceeding 21-03016, CNB seeks a summary judgment on all Counts. CNB argues that the payment was made by Mike Viano individually and not by the Debtor.

Section § 549(a) deals with post-petition transfers and it provides that:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the trustee may avoid a transfer of property of the estate--

(1) that occurs after the commencement of the case; and

(2)(A) that is authorized only under section 303(f) or 542(c) of this title; or

(B) that is not authorized under this title or by the court.

11 U.S.C. § 549(a).

The Court will first address CNB's motion against Nike. Nike provided that it would voluntarily dismiss the Counts related to the post-petition transfer and provided no arguments against summary judgment.