Nigro v. Cent. Westmoreland Area Vocational Tech. Sch. Auth.
[…] (Docket No. 8 at ¶ 24). As such, the Court can and will address the merits of the parties' respective arguments concerning governmental immunity and the vehicle exception under the PSTCA.

The statutory language of the PSTCA's vehicle exception plainly defines what constitutes a motor vehicle for the purposes of the immunity statute, and the touchstone inquiry for determining whether an object should be considered a vehicle is whether that object is capable of self-propulsion or attached to an object which is capable of self-propulsion. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 8542(b)(1) (“‘Motor vehicle' means any vehicle which is self-propelled and any attachment thereto”). The engine which injured O.S. meets neither requirement.