Nigro v. Astrue
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1519a(b)(1)-(4); 416.919a(b)(1)-(4); see also Sneed v. Barnhart, 214 Fed. Appx. 883, 886, 2006 WL 3770655 at **3 (11th Cir. 2006) (finding that brief and sporadic references to depression together with medical evidence that the claimant was being treated for depression and anxiety were insufficient to trigger the ALJ's duty to obtain a psychological consultative report). The Plaintiff failed to meet her burden of showing that depression or anxiety were severe impairments.

The Plaintiff also claims that the ALJ was required to order a consultative exam pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 421(h) ("An initial determination under subsection (a), (c), (g), or (i) of this section that an individual is not under a disability, in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, shall be made only if the Commissioner of Social Security has made every reasonable effort to ensure that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment.") and McCall v.