Nigl v. Jess
[…] In response to plaintiff's interrogatories, Wallock said that he did not recall plaintiff making such a request but that he probably would have denied it because in his experience, providing subjects of an investigation with the evidence in advance provides them with an opportunity to craft misleading responses. He would have been free to do so because, under Wisconsin law, the state is not required to release investigatory documents during the course of an investigation. Wis. Stat. § 19.36(10)(b) (setting out limitations on access to or disclosure of records and specifying that there is no access to employee of "[i]nformation relating to the current investigation of a possible criminal offense or possible misconduct connected with employment by an employee prior to disposition of the investigation."); Kroeplin v.