Night Hawk Limited v. Briarpatch Limited, L.P.
[…] On January 24, 2003, letters were also sent to David Cronenberg ("Cronenberg"), with whom Night Hawk had contracted for writing and directional services in connection with The White Hotel.

Cronenberg's counsel on February 4, 2003, citing an offering memorandum of November 8, 2002 and the materials concerning Geisler and Roberdeau, advised that Cronenberg was not prepared to go forward with the project at that time.

I. The Absence of an Indispensable Party Deprives the Court of Jurisdiction

Defendants' motion to dismiss is granted as Night Hawk is an indispensable party. Under 17 U.S.C. § 501(b), "the court may require the joinder, and shall permit the intervention, of any person having or claiming an interest in the copyright." Thus, as under the Federal Rules, the court in a copyright infringement action has discretion as to whether to require joinder of a person having or claiming an interest in the copyright. Melville Nimmer David Nimmer, Nimmer on Copy on Copyright § 12.03, at 12-67 (2003).