Nigg v. Patterson
[…] [Citations.]" (Id. at p. 348, 151 Cal.Rptr. 796.)

In finding no duty of care, the court extended the same public policy that moved the Legislature to immunize public release and rehabilitation programs from liability--"to encourage such innovations in the interests of criminal justice"--to private release and rehabilitation programs. "To hold respondent civilly liable would deter the development of innovative criminal offender release and rehabilitation programs, The public policy employed in these cases to negate the duty of care was extrapolated from Government Code section 845.8 which provides that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for: (a) any injury resulting from determining whether to parole or release a prisoner or from determining the terms and conditions of his parole or release or from determining whether to revoke his parole or release. (b) Any injury caused by: (1) An escaping or escaped prisoner; (2) An escaping or escaped arrested person; or (3) A person resisting arrest." As noted by the Law Revision Commission, "[t]his section is a specific application of the discretionary immunity recognized in California cases and in Section 820.2. The extent of the freedom that must be accorded to prisoners for rehabilitative purposes and the nature of the precautions