Nigel Dedieece Carter v. Pa. Parole Bd.
[…] See Carter's Br. 19-24. Accordingly, the exceptions to the waiver rule do not apply. See Williams, slip op. at 2; 2 Pa.C.S. § 703(a); Pa.R.A.P. 1551(a). For these reasons, Carter has waived his federal constitutional and several state constitutional claims for purposes of appeal. Williams, slip op. at 2; Chesson, 47 A.3d at 478.

In his administrative appeal, the sole constitutional claims Carter asserted were that the Board's recommitment order was a violation of article I, section 13 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. I, § 13 (providing that "[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishments inflicted"), and article I, section 15 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, Pa. Const. art. I, § 15 ("[n]o commission shall issue creating special temporary criminal tribunals to try particular individuals or particular classes of cases"). See Admin. Appeal, 8/10/21, at 1-3. To the extent that he raised the issue before the Board, he preserved it for purposes of appellate review. Cf. Williams, slip op. at 2; Chesson, 47 A.3d at 478.