Nieves v. United of Omaha Life Ins. Co.
[…] United asserts that there is no controversy between the parties on Plaintiff's declaratory relief claim. (Doc. No. 23 at 26.) But Plaintiff sufficiently pled allegations of a dispute between the parties concerning the contestability period. FAC ¶ 132 (“Plaintiff also desires a judicial determination that her policy did not become contestable by virtue of the improper forced ‘reinstatement.'”). Plaintiff alleges that reinstatement created a “new contestability period it did not have before[, ]” which allegedly reduces the value of the Policy. Id. ¶¶ 59, 106.

Under Cal. Ins. Code § 10113.5(a), an individual life insurance policy is generally incontestable “after it has been in force, during the lifetime of the insured, for a period of not more than two years after its date of issue[.]” But “upon reinstatement, [a policy] may be contested on account of fraud or misrepresentation of facts material to the reinstatement only for the same period following reinstatement, and with the same conditions and exceptions, as the policy provides with respect to contestability after original issuance.” Id. The Court concludes that Plaintiff pled the existence of a controversy between the parties sufficient for standing to bring her declaratory relief claim.

Defendant alternatively moves the Court to strike portions of Plaintiff's request for declaratory relief. (Doc.