Nieves v. Barnhart
[…] Based on prior decisions, Plaintiff argues that SSA regulations provide that once a claimant has established disability, she is entitled to a continuing presumption of such disability. De Leon v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 734 F.2d 930, 937 (2d Cir. 1984); see also Hoffman v. Halter, 140 F. Supp. 2d 1056, 1060 (C.D. Cal. 2001); Romero v. Heckler, 586 F. Supp. 840, 847 (S.D.N.Y. 1984); Velazquez v. Heckler, 586 F. Supp. 125, 127 (S.D.N.Y. 1984).

The Commissioner argues that post-DeLeon amendments to SSA regulations eliminated this presumption in favor of the claimant.See 20 C.F.R. § 416.994a(a)(2) (stating that determinations as to whether a claimant's disability continues "will be made on a neutral basis, without any initial inference as to the presence or absence of disability being drawn from the fact that [claimant has] been previously found disabled.") The Plaintiff argues that the Commissioner's reading of the SSA regulations is at odds with the Congressional intent that animated passage of the Social Security Disability Benefits Reform Act of 1984 (the Reform Act"), which Plaintiff argues