Niesen v. Garcia
[…] (Nevis Dep. at 22:19-23:19.) The relevant inquiry is thus whether, at the time the Officers removed plaintiffs' dogs on December 17, 2012, it was clearly established that the Fourth Amendment prohibited animal control officers who are lawfully inside a home to remove dogs when the only occupants are arrested and the dogs would remain unattended.

"[A]n officer who acts in reliance on a duly-enacted statute or ordinance is ordinarily entitled to qualified immunity." Grossman v. City of Portland, 33 F.3d 1200, 1209 (9th Cir. 1994). Under California Penal Code § 597.1, which was in effect at the time of the dogs' removal, "[e]very owner, driver, or keeper of any animal who permits the animal to be in any building [or] enclosure . . . without proper care and attention is guilty of a misdemeanor." Cal. Penal Code § 597.1(a)(1) (2012). Section 597.1 specifically provides that "[a]ny peace officer . . . or animal control officer shall take possession of the stray or abandoned animal and shall provide care and treatment for the animal until the animal is deemed to be in suitable condition to be returned to the owner." Id. "When the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that very prompt action is required to protect the health or safety of the animal or the health or safety of others, the officer shall immediately seize the animal . . . ." Id.