Nierenhausen v. May Dept. Stores Co.
[…] May Co. insists that its issuance of the Form 1099 to Nierenhausen was not a discretionary act, but instead was mandated by the IRC. May Co. asserts, without citation to any direct case authority, that the amount paid pursuant to a settlement agreement “clearly fall[s] within the parameters” of 26 United States Code section 6041(a), which required filing information returns on amounts over $600 paid to individuals, except payments for personal injury damages. (See 26 U.S.C. § 104(a)(2).)

Title 26 of the United States Code section 6041(a) provides as follows: “All persons engaged in a trade or business and making payment in the course of such trade or business to another person of rent, salaries, wages, premiums, annuities, compensations, remunerations, emoluments, or other fixed or determinable gains, profits, and income . . . of $600 or more in any taxable year . . . shall render a true and accurate return to the Secretary, under such regulations and in such form and manner and to such extent as may be prescribed by the Secretary, setting forth the amount of such gains, profits, and income, and the name and address of the recipient of such payment.” (Italics added.)

May Co. describes its payment pursuant to the settlement agreement with Nierenhausen as a “payment in the course of . . . [the] trade or business” it is engaged in, within the meaning of section 6014(a).