Nierenhausen v. May Dept. Stores Co.
[…] Southern Pac. Transportation Co. (1985) 166 Cal.App.3d 452, 459, 461). However, as previously discussed, when the parties signed the settlement agreement and when May Co. subsequently issued the Form 1099’s, the tax law at that time did not require issuing two Form 1099’s. Since May Co. would not have violated tax law as it existed at the time, the filing of the tax report in the manner required by the settlement agreement did not violate public policy.

Finally, Nierenhausen’s breach of contract action is not barred by the Anti-Injunction Act (26 U.S.C. § 7421). The Anti-Injunction Act provides that “no suit for the purpose of restraining the assessment or collection of any tax shall be maintained in any court by any person.” (26 U.S.C. § 7421(a).) The purpose of this act is to “‘permit the United States to assess and collect taxes alleged to be due without judicial intervention.’” (Chandler v. Perini Power Constructors, Inc.