Nielson v. State
[…] First, in 1980, he was sentenced to twenty-five years' imprisonment for robbery with a deadly weapon in circuit court case number 79-3899. Second, in circuit court case number 83-332, he was convicted of escape and sentenced to three years' imprisonment. Our record does not contain a copy of this sentence, but it would seem this sentence for escape was imposed to run consecutively to the earlier sentence. See § 944.40, Fla. Stat. (1981) (providing, "[t]he punishment of imprisonment [for escape] shall run consecutive to any former sentence imposed upon any prisoner"). Third, in early 1984 he committed an attempted bribery, escaped again, and was sentenced in circuit court case number 84-357 to a year of imprisonment for the attempted bribery and ten years' imprisonment for the escape.