Nielson v. Jordan School Dist.
[…] Generally, career educators may only be terminated “for cause” and are entitled to statutory due process, in addition to their constitutional due process rights, and the opportunity for remediation prior to being terminated “for cause” or based on their “unsatisfactory performance.” However, these statutory safeguards do not apply when an educator, regardless of “career status,” is terminated pursuant to a RIF.

See UTAH CODE ANN. §§ 53G-11-501 - 53G-11-519 (2018) (PEHRMA).

See id. § 53G-11-513 (2018) (dismissal procedures); id. § 53G-11-514 (2018) (nonrenewal or termination of a career employee's contract for unsatisfactory performance).

See id. § 53G-11-516 (2018) (“Nothing in this part prevents staff reduction if necessary to reduce the number of employees because of . . .”); Durfey v. Bd. of Educ. of the Wayne Cnty. Sch. Dist., 604 P.2d 480, 484 (Utah 1979) (interpreting very similar language from a previous iteration of PEHRMA and concluding: “This language is a clear exception from the other provisions of the Act.