Nielson v. Jordan School Dist.
[…] Id. (emphasis in briefing) (citing UTAH CODE ANN. § 53G-11-516(2), (3) (2018)).

UTAH CODE ANN. § 53G-11-516(2) (2018) (“A school district may not utilize a last-hired, first-fired layoff policy when terminating school district employees.”); id. § 53G-11-516(3) (“A school district may consider the following factors when terminating a school district employee: . . .”).

Id. § 53G-11-516(3)(b) (2018).

Lastly, PEHRMA's context as a whole enforces Plaintiffs' interpretation.