NIELSEN v. TIG INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Consolidated American Ins. Co. v. Mike Soper Marine Services, 951 F.2d 186, 191 (9th Cir. 1991).

Based on the foregoing Defendant is obligated to pay post-judgment interest which has accrued since the date of the judgment. Plaintiff's motion on this issue should be granted.

3. Plaintiffs' Attorneys Fees Incurred in this Action

Plaintiffs move for an award of their attorneys' fees incurred in pursuing this declaratory judgment action. Plaintiffs argue they are entitled to such fees pursuant to Montana's Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act at Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-313 and Trustees of Indian University v. Buxbaum, 69 P.3d 663 (Mont. 2003). Under the Montana Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act the relevant statute provides that "[f]urther relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree may be granted whenever necessary or proper" (Mont. Code Ann. § 27-8-313), and in Buxbaum the court concluded such relief included an award of attorneys' fees. 69 P.3d at 673-674, ¶ 46.

Defendant simply opposes an award of Plaintiffs' fees on the basis it would not be equitable under the circumstances of this case.