Nielsen v. Platinum Equity, LLC
[…] (Della Penna v. Toyota Motor Sales, U.S.A., Inc. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 376, 393.) Plaintiff argues that defendants’ actions were “wrongful because [they] had no right to control [plaintiff] during his non-working hours under Labor Code § 96[, subdivision ](k) and § 98.6, that prohibit an employer from demoting, suspending or discharging an employee for lawful conduct occurring during non-working hours away from the employer’s premises.”

Labor Code section 96, subdivision (k), provides for assignment of “[c]laims for loss of wages as the result of demotion, suspension, or discharge from employment for lawful conduct occurring during nonworking hours away from the employer’s premises.” Labor Code section 98.6, subdivision (a), provides that “[n]o person shall discharge an employee... because the employee... engaged in any conduct delineated in this chapter, including the conduct described in subdivision (k) of Section 96....”