Nielsen v. New Cingular Wireless PCS, LLC
[…] There is no question that defendant did, in fact, terminate plaintiff for taking leave on March 17. Neither defendant nor anything in the record suggests that had events on March 17 been different, defendant would have terminated plaintiff anyway due to his earlier history of attendance and other problems. Consequently, summary judgment on plaintiff's FMLA claim is denied.

2. OFLA claim

Like the FMLA, the OFLA creates a right for eligible employees to take unpaid leave to care for a family member with a serious health condition. O.R.S. 659A.159. To the extent possible, the OFLA is to be construed "in a manner that is consistent with any similar provisions of the [FMLA]." O.R.S. 659A.186(2).

Defendant argues that plaintiff's OFLA claim must be dismissed because retaliation claims are not cognizable under the OFLA. According to the Oregon Court of Appeals, a claim of OFLA retaliation is cognizable. Yeager v. Providence Health Sys. Oregon, 195 Or.