Nie v. Sartori Mem'l Hosp., Inc.
[…] We conclude otherwise.

The defendants filed a motion for summary judgment on September 3, 2010, based on O'Donohoe's lack of naming an expert witness. See Hill v. McCartney, 590 N.W.2d 52, 56 (Iowa Ct.App.1998) (“Generally, when the ordinary care of a physician is an issue, only experts can testify and establish the standard of care and the skill required.”). As noted by O'Donohoe, this was only seventy-four days after the defendants answered the petition. Her expert witness designation was not due for several more months. SeeIowa Code § 668.11(1)(a) (requiring plaintiff to “certify to the court and all other parties the expert's name, qualifications and the purpose for calling the expert” within 180 days of defendant's answer).

Though the defendants sought summary judgment early on in this case, that does not mean the motion was frivolous when filed, as suggested by O'Donohoe, given her failure to timely respond to defendants' discovery requests. See Gruener v.