Nicometi v. Vineyards of Fredonia, LLC
[…] Plaintiff's reliance on Klein v. City of New York, 89 N.Y.2d 833, 652 N.Y.S.2d 723, 675 N.E.2d 458 (1996) and case law concerning the placement of ladders is also unpersuasive. In Klein, the plaintiff sustained injuries when he fell from a ladder that slipped out from underneath him because the floor had recently been flooded with a slick and greasy water, and a “film” or “ ‘gunk’ ” residue remained (id. at 834, 652 N.Y.S.2d 723, 675 N.E.2d 458 ). There, we noted that Labor Law § 240(1) “requires that safety devices such as ladders be so ‘constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection’ to a worker” (id. at 834–835, 652 N.Y.S.2d 723, 675 N.E.2d 458, quoting Labor Law § 240[1] ).