Nicometi v. Vineyards of Fredonia, LLC
[…] For the reasons that follow, we answer the certified question in the negative, and modify the Appellate Division order accordingly.

II.

Defendants argue that the courts below erred in holding that Labor Law § 240(1) applies here. According to defendants, plaintiff's accident was not the result of an elevation-related risk but, rather, was the result of an ordinary construction site danger—the presence of ice—which is not the type of injury covered by the statute. Defendants contend that our resolution of this appeal is controlled by our rejection of section 240(1) liability in Melber v. 6333 Main St., 91 N.Y.2d 759, 676 N.Y.S.2d 104, 698 N.E.2d 933 (1998), which they claim is virtually indistinguishable. We agree.

Pursuant to Labor Law § 240(1), owners and contractors engaged “in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure,” except certain owners of one- and two-family dwellings, must “furnish or erect ... scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person” employed in the performance of such labor. Section 240(1) aims to “protect workers and to impose the responsibility for safety practices on those best situated to bear that responsibility” (Ross v. Curtis–Palmer Hydro–Elec.