Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] Fuchsloch (1979) 99 Cal.App.3d 849, 862 [view obstruction restrictions enforced as restrictive covenants].) B. In Applying Section 336 , Subdivision (b), Factual Issues Remain

Although we conclude the trial court correctly selected the appropriate statute of limitations, this does not end our inquiry. We must also examine whether the trial court correctly applied the statute in light of the limited record before us when it ruled, as a matter of law, the statute of limitations had expired on the Nicolaidises' action.

We begin by noting that section 336, subdivision (b), after requiring an action be commenced with five years from the time of actual or constructive discovery of the violation, also expressly provides that "[a] failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period prescribed in this subdivision does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction . . . ." Because the specific restriction states "no . . . landscape materials [shall be] allowed to grow upon any of the lots in such a manner as to substantially impair the view from adjacent lots" (italics added) the impact of section 336, subdivision (b), on the Nicolaidises' rights is