Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] They also produced evidence that Wechter again performed some trimming in 2013, and argued this "means the statute would be 2018" because "the way they're done . . . [t]hat is not a substantial impairment," and hence Wechter "renewed the statute of limitations in 2013 . . . ."

Thus, whatever statute of limitations may have expired for violation of the CC&R's between 2000 and 2013, the record contains some evidence (viewed most favorably to the Nicolaidises) from which a trier of fact could have concluded that violation was eliminated or cured by the 2013 trimming. Because section 336, subdivision (b), specifically provides that the failure to pursue the claim for violation of the restriction (e.g. based on impairments between 2000 and 2013) would not "waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction," the Nicolaidises would not be time-barred from pursuing a claim based on a violation of the restriction if the trier of fact were to conclude that their views were restored to an insubstantial impairment but thereafter were substantially impaired anew within five years of the date this action