Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] First, once the allegedly offending landscaping reached a sufficient density to qualify as a "substantial" impairment of views from adjacent lots, any claim for violation of the restriction based on that impairment would be barred under section 336, subdivision (b), after five years. However, under section 336, subdivision (b), the failure to pursue the claim for violation of the restriction based on that impairment would not "waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction," and therefore the Nicolaidises would not be barred from pursuing a claim based on a different violation of the restriction against substantial impairments of their view.