Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] (Pacific Hills Homeowners Assn. v. Prun (2008) 160 Cal.App.4th 1557, 1563-1564 [statute of limitations for enforcement of restriction is five years under § 336, subd. (b), and applies to both recorded and unrecorded restrictions].) A plain reading of the statute convinces us that an action by the Nicolaidises alleging violation of the restriction must be commenced within five years.

Civil Code section 784 provides " 'Restriction,' when used in a statute that incorporates this section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction."

Section 336, subdivision (b), establishes a five year statute for "[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code.