Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] (b), and applies to both recorded and unrecorded restrictions].) A plain reading of the statute convinces us that an action by the Nicolaidises alleging violation of the restriction must be commenced within five years.

Civil Code section 784 provides " 'Restriction,' when used in a statute that incorporates this section by reference, means a limitation on, or provision affecting, the use of real property in a deed, declaration, or other instrument, whether in the form of a covenant, equitable servitude, condition subsequent, negative easement, or other form of restriction."

Section 336, subdivision (b), establishes a five year statute for "[a]n action for violation of a restriction, as defined in Section 784 of the Civil Code. The period prescribed in this subdivision runs from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation. A failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period prescribed in this subdivision does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction and does not, in itself, create an implication that the restriction is abandoned, obsolete, or otherwise unenforceable . . . ."

Characterizing the impairment of their view corridor is a "continuing nuisance," the Nicolaidises asserts that the five-year limitations period is of no significance because a new statute of limitations accrues each day the nuisance continues. (See, e.g., McCoy v.