Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] We decline the Nicolaidises' invitation to rely on Cutujian here for several reasons. First, Cutujian is legally inapposite because it was decided in a different statutory milieu. As noted, Cutujian arose before the adoption of section 336, subdivision (b), so the court was obliged to determine by judicial gloss when the four-year statute under section 337 should commence running. However, the statutory lacuna that Cutujian resolved—when the relevant period commences running—was subsequently supplanted by section 336, subdivision (b), which expressly declares that the statute begins running "from the time the person seeking to enforce the restriction discovered or, through the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the violation," rendering Cutujian's principal analysis obsolete. Second, Cutujian is factually distinguishable because the particular obligation owed was premised on the "necessary or appropriate" language of the restriction, and hence involved an obligation that was never triggered. (Cf.