Nicolaidis v. Wechter
[…] DISCUSSION

The Nicolaidises contend that section 336, subdivision (b), does not apply to violations of CC&R's when such violations constitute a continuing nuisance. They claim that because Wechter's violations of the CC&R's constitute a nuisance that is abatable, their claims are not subject to any statute of limitations under the rationale of Cutujian v. Benedict Hills Estates Assn. (1996) 41 Cal.App.4th 1379 (Cutujian). The Nicolaidises alternatively assert that even if section 336, subdivision (b), is applicable, that subdivision specifically provides that a "failure to commence an action for violation of a restriction within the period prescribed . . . does not waive the right to commence an action for any other violation of the restriction . . . ." They contend this part of the statute demonstrates that their failure to commence an action for earlier blockages does not preclude them from commencing an action for the substantial impairment of their views occurring within five years of the date of this action.