Nickelson v. United States
[…] Gen. Motors Acceptance Corp., 298 U.S. 178, 179 (1936)).

III. Discussion

Christopher Nickelson brings his first claim for medical malpractice pursuant to the Federal Tort Claims Act of 1948 ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671, et seq. See Doc. #1. Claims under the FTCA are governed by the substantive law of the state in which the claim arose. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Nickelson's alleged injury occurred in Nevada. Doc. #1, pp. 1-2. Therefore, Nevada substantive law applies. In medical malpractice claims, Nevada Revised Statute § 41A.071 requires that:

[T]he district court shall dismiss the action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit, supporting the allegations contained in the action, submitted by a medical expert who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged malpractice.
NRS 41A.071. An action filed without a supporting medical expert affidavit is "void ab initio, meaning it is of no force and effect." Washoe Med. Ctr. v. Second Judicial Dist. Court, 148 P.3d 790, 794 (Nev. 2006). The complaint must be dismissed without leave to amend. Id.