Nickelson v. United States
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that Nickelson's claim for medical malpractice is void and thus dismissed by operation of law.

In the alternative, Nickelson urges the Court to accept an affidavit from a medical expert, which he attached to his Response. See Doc. #12, p. 7; see also Doc. #12, Ex. 1, Ex. 2. However, as the United States points out, Nevada authority is clear that dismissal is the only proper result for a plaintiff's failure to include the required affidavit with the complaint. See NRS 41A.071 ("the district court shall dismiss the [medical malpractice] action, without prejudice, if the action is filed without an affidavit") (emphasis added); Washoe Med. Ctr., 148 P.3d at 793-94 ("[t]he Legislature's choice of words 'shall dismiss' instead of 'subject to dismissal' indicates that the Legislature intended that the court have no discretion with respect to dismissal"); Schuster v.