Nickell v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] (BOA and SunTrust's Mot. to Dismiss, D.E. # 29-1, at 17.)

TILA

The section of TILA addressing the liability of assignees provides in pertinent part that "[i]n addition to other disclosures required by this subchapter, not later than 30 days after the date on which a mortgage loan is sold or otherwise transferred or assigned to a third party, the creditor that is the new owner or assignee of the debt shall notify the borrower in writing of such transfer . . . ." Thus, § 1641(g) provides the statutory parallel to 12 C.F.R. § 226.39 mentioned in the Amended Complaint. Additionally, § 1641 limits assignees' damages and provides that they "may not exceed with respect to actions based upon a violation of [§ 1641], the amount specified in [§] 1640 of this title; and with respect to all other causes of action, the sum of the amount of remaining indebtedness . . . and the total amount paid by the consumer in connection with the transaction." Damages under § 1640 for "fail[ing] to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under [§] 1635 of this title [or] subsection (f) or (g) of [§] 1641 of this title" include liability "in an amount equal to the sum of any actual damage sustained by [any