Nickell v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] The TCPA contains a list of different "unfair or deceptive acts or practices" which violate the TCPA; although Plaintiffs do not mention under which section of the TCPA they are bringing suit, the Amended Complaint mentions that "Defendants' acts, policies, and practices constitute unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the conduct of trade or commerce." Therefore, the Court interprets Plaintiffs' Amended Complaint as bringing suit under section 47-18-104(b)(27) of the TCPA.

Id. § 47-18-104(b).

(Am. Compl. ¶ 75.)

Section 47-18-104(b)(27) prohibits "[e]ngaging in any other act or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person." To recover under the TCPA, a plaintiff "must prove: (1) that the defendant engaged in an unfair or deceptive act or practice declared unlawful by the TCPA and (2) that the defendant's conduct caused an 'ascertainable loss of money or property, real, personal, or mixed, or any other article,