Nickell v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Additionally, § 1641 limits assignees' damages and provides that they "may not exceed with respect to actions based upon a violation of [§ 1641], the amount specified in [§] 1640 of this title; and with respect to all other causes of action, the sum of the amount of remaining indebtedness . . . and the total amount paid by the consumer in connection with the transaction." Damages under § 1640 for "fail[ing] to comply with any requirement imposed under this part, including any requirement under [§] 1635 of this title [or] subsection (f) or (g) of [§] 1641 of this title" include liability "in an amount equal to the sum of any actual damage sustained by [any creditor] as a result of the failure [and] twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction."

See id. 12 C.F.R. § 226.39 governs mortgage transfer disclosures when an "owner of an existing mortgage loan [acquires] legal title to the debt obligation, whether through a purchase, assignment or other transfer." 12 C.F.R. § 226.39(a)(1).