Nichols v. United States
[…] Appellant contends that jurisdiction in this Court over the constitutional and evidentiary determinations by the district court is not precluded by § 7429(f) because the constitutional and evidentiary determinations can be considered to be determinations which are not made under § 7429. Appellant urges a narrow reading of § 7429(f): A narrow reading which would preclude appeals only from district court determinations as to the reasonableness of the making of the termination assessment and the appropriateness of the amount assessed. We do not adopt that view.

26 U.S.C. § 7429(b) provides:

" Determination by the District Court Within 20 days after an action is commenced . . ., the district court shall determine whether or not —

(A) the making of the assessment under Section 6851, 6861, or 6862, as the case may be, is reasonable under the circumstances, and

(B) the amount so assessed or demanded as a result of the action taken under section 6851, 6861, or 6862, is appropriate under the circumstances."

The clear intent of Congress was to preclude appeals from district court proceedings under § 7429. See Vicknair v. United States, supra, at 1131. We will not frustrate that intent by a narrow reading of § 7429(f).