Nichols v. Rensselaer
[…] Local Law No. 5, which is entitled "A Local Law providing for the defense and indemnification of county officers and employees", provides, in part, as follows:

"1. The purpose of this local law is to provide for the defense and indemnification of officers and employees of the County of Rensselaer in accordance with Public Officer's Law Section 18 and County Law Section 501, as amended by Chapter 277 of the Laws of 1981.

"2. The term 'employee' shall mean any commissioner, member of a county board or commission, trustee, director, officer, employee, volunteer expressly authorized to participate in a County sponsored volunteer program, or any other person holding a position by election, appointment or employment in the service of the County, whether or not compensated, but shall not include the County Sheriff or an independent contractor. The term 'employee' shall include a former employee, his estate or judicially appointed personal representative.